The NVLD Project Web Site Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs your use of our use of our websites, mobile, sites, mobile applications and other online services (collectively, “Sites” or “Web Sites”), and explains, in general, what Personal Information (as defined below) and other information is collected on the Web Sites, how the information is used, and with whom we may share such information. The NVLD Project is referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Company,” “we,” “us,” “our,” or other similar pronouns.

By visiting the Web Sites, and/or by using the services available on the Web Sites, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy as they may be amended from time to time.  As we update and expand our services, this Privacy Policy may change, so check back to this page from time to time.  This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and made part of, the Web Site Terms of Use, which also governs your use of the Web Sites in general.

The Web Sites are intended for users who are over the age of eighteen (18) years old and located in the United States of America.  This Privacy Policy shall be interpreted under the laws of the United States.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that you may provide to us, or that we may obtain, through sources other than our Web Sites, such as by phone, through postal mail and through other live and print media, including without limitation, information obtained from or provided to us by third parties.

Purpose

Your privacy is a serious matter to us.  In order to make your visits to our Web Sites and use of the services available through our Web Sites as worthwhile as possible, we may ask you for Personal Information and we may collect certain information from your computer each time you visit the Web Sites.  “Personal Information” includes, for example, your name; home and/or business address; e-mail address; telephone, wireless and/or fax number; short message service or text message address or other wireless device address; instant messaging address; credit card and other payment information; demographic information, educational and scholastic information and/or other information that may identify you as an individual or allow online or offline contact with you as an individual.  This privacy notice explains, in general, what Personal Information and other information is collected on our Web Sites, how the information is used, and with whom we may share such information.  Please take a few minutes to read our Privacy Policy so you can understand how the Company treats your information.

Right to Opt In and Opt Out

You may have the right and opportunity on the Web Sites to opt in and opt out of certain of our uses of your Personal Information. You also may be able to make these requests by adjusting your preferences in your Web Site account or profile, if such an account or profile is available.  A request to have us stop sharing your Personal Information with other entities will only apply as of the date of your request, and we will not be responsible for any communications that you may receive from entities that received your Personal Information prior to such request.  In these cases, please contact that entity directly.

You will also be able to opt out of Company’s promotional e-mails by clicking on an opt-out or unsubscribe link within the e-mail you receive or by sending a message to an email address set forth in the promotional email. A request to opt out of promotional emails will only apply as of the date of your request, and it may take up to 10 days to process your request, during such time, you may still receive promotional emails. Please understand that if you opt out of receiving promotional correspondence from us, we may still contact you in connection with your relationship, activities, transactions and communications with us.

What Information is Collected on the Web Sites?

   User-Provided Information

We may collect Personal Information from users of our Web Sites, for example, through such users’ activities, transactions and completion of online forms on our Web Sites.  Such information may be collected, for example, when users create membership profiles, register or subscribe for accounts or features on our Web Sites, create an account, make a donation, communicate with us via third party social media sites, complete surveys, submit content, including without limitation, media files, photos, videos, documents or other information to the Web Sites, contribute to a chat room, list serve, blog or other open forum or community feature that we may make available on our Web Sites, submit a comment or question to us using a “contact us” or similar feature on our Web Sites, send us an e-mail, view web pages, advertisements or file attachments, or in any other way submit Personal Information to us via our Web Sites.

Additionally, if you contact us, we may keep a record of your correspondence, including any personal information contained therein. A request for service, support, or information may be forwarded to third parties not affiliated with the Company as needed to respond to the request.

   Web Site Usage Information

     Cookies

We may use “cookies” to keep, and sometimes track, information about you.  Cookies are small data files that are sent to your browser or related software from a Web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive.  Cookies track where you travel on our Web Sites.  They may store your username and/or password.  A cookie may enable us to relate your use of our Web Sites to other information about you, including your Personal Information.  All of these purposes serve to improve and personalize your experience on our Web Sites.  Most Web browsers can be set to inform you when a cookie has been sent to you and provide you with the opportunity to refuse that cookie.  However, refusing a cookie may, in some cases, preclude you from using, or negatively impact the display or function of, the Web Sites or certain areas or features of the Web Sites.

Most Web browsers can be set to inform you when a cookie has been sent to you and provide you with the opportunity to refuse that cookie.  Additionally, if you have a Flash player installed on your computer, your Flash player can be set to reject or delete Flash cookies.  However, refusing a cookie may, in some cases, preclude you from using, or negatively impact the display or function of, the Web Sites or certain areas or features of the Web Sites.

     Clear GIFs 

We may use “clear GIFs” (aka “Web beacons” or “pixel tags”) or similar technologies, in the Web Sites and/or in our communications with you to enable us to know whether you have visited a Web page or received a message.  A clear GIF is typically a one-pixel, transparent image (although it can be a visible image as well), located on a Web page or in an e-mail or other type of message, which is retrieved from a remote site on the Internet enabling the verification of an individual’s viewing or receipt of a Web page or message.  A clear GIF may enable us to relate your viewing or receipt of a Web page or message to other information about you, including your Personal Information.

     IP Address and Clickstream Data

Our servers may automatically collect data about your server’s Internet address when you visit us.  This information is known as an Internet Protocol address, or IP Address, and is a number that’s automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider.  When you request pages from our Web Sites, our servers may log your IP Address and sometimes your domain name.  Our servers may also record the referring page that linked you to us (e.g., another Web site or a search engine); the pages you visit on our Web Sites; the Web site you visit after our Web Sites; the ads you see and/or click on; other information about the type of Web browser, computer, platform, related software and settings you are using; any search terms you have entered on our Web Sites or a referral site; and other Web usage activity and data logged by our Web servers.  We may use this information for internal system administration, to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Web Sites.  Such information may also be used to gather broad demographic information, such as country of origin and Internet Service Provider.  We may also link this information with your Personal Information.

Any or all of these activities with regard to Web Site Usage Information may be performed on our behalf by our services providers.

How is Personal Information Used?

We will use the Personal Information you provide to our Web Sites, for example, to respond to your requests and to provide you with our services and features.  We may also use your Personal Information to maintain our internal record keeping.  We may match information collected from you through different means or at different times, including both Personal Information and Web Site Usage Information, and use such information along with information obtained from other sources, including third parties.

We may also use the Personal Information for various purposes, including to: (i) improve the operation of the site, and administer or diagnose problems with our Sites and services; (ii) process donations; (iii) provide and deliver the information or products you request and process those transactions; (iii) respond to your inquiries and comments, and to otherwise contact you about your use of the Sites; (iv) send you newsletters and otherwise provide you with information or services, such as sending you information to keep you informed about various issues, events, resources, products and services; (v) monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with our Sites; and (vi) implement any other purpose for which the information was collected.

We may also analyze user behavior as a measure of interest in, and use of, our Web Site and e-mails, both on an individual basis and in the aggregate.

Do We Share Personal Information and Web Site Usage Information With Others?

You must be over the age of eighteen (18) in order to submit material to our Public Forums, Blog or other similar features of our Web Sites.

                        Public Forums & Submitted Content

When you contribute to a public area or similar feature of our Web Sites, such as a chat room, bulletin board, survey, list serve, blog, wiki, or other open forum that we may make available on or through our Web Sites, or when you contribute content to any of our Web Sites, the information that you submit may be made available to other users of the Web Sites as well as the general public.  For this reason, we recommend that you do not include any sensitive information or information you wish to remain confidential on, or in your submissions to, these areas of our Web Sites as the information may be accessed by the public.

                        Blog

 Our Web site offers a publicly accessible blog.  You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them.  Currently, our blog is moderated. To submit a blog entry for consideration, please click here [add link to blog submissions]. Because submissions are moderated, it is in our sole discretion to post or not post a submitted entry.  In the future, we may allow users to post on our blog via a third party application. If we do, please be aware that you will be posting using a third party application and we will not have access or control over the information you provide, and to request removal of your personal information from the blog, you will need to log into the third party application and remove the information you submitted or you can contact the third party application. Your interaction with these features is governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

                        Social Sharing

The Sites may offer social sharing features which let you share actions you take on our Sites with other media, and vice versa. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policies of the respective companies providing those sites.  For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the entities that provide these features.

                        Donations

Donations made to the Company are made through the third party site New York Charities. All payment processing is handled by New York Charities, and not the Company. In order to make a donation, you will be directed to New York Charities. Use of New York Charities’ site and any donations made or information submitted through New York Charities are subject to New York Charities’ terms of use and privacy policy. 

                        Service Providers

We may use third-party partners to help operate or promote our Web Sites and deliver our products and services, and may share your information with our affiliates, service providers and other third parties that provide products or services for or through the Web Sites or for our business (such as vendors, consultants, volunteers and other similar service providers that use such information on our behalf).

                        Aggregate Statistics

We may disclose aggregate statistics regarding user behavior as a measure of interest in, and use of, our Web Sites and e-mails to third parties in the form of aggregate data, such as overall patterns or demographic reports that do not describe or identify any individual user.

                        Legally Compelled Disclosures

We may disclose user information (which may include Personal Information) to government authorities, and to other third parties when compelled to do so by government authorities, at our discretion, or otherwise as required or permitted by law, including but not limited to in response to court orders and subpoenas.  We also may disclose user information when we have reason to believe that someone is causing injury to or interference with our rights or property, other users of the Web Sites, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

                        Business Transfers 

In the event that we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by one or more third parties as a result of an acquisition, merger, sale, reorganization, consolidation or liquidation, Personal Information may be one of the transferred assets.

Third-Party Ad Servers

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Web Sites. These companies may use information (generally not including your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number) about you and your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.  These companies also may employ cookies and clear GIFs to measure advertising effectiveness.  Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and clear GIFs is generally not personally identifiable (unless, for example, you provide personally identifiable information to them through an ad or e-mail message).  We encourage you to read these businesses’ privacy policies if you should have any concerns about how they will care for your Web Site Usage Information or Personal Information.  If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, see the Network Advertising Initiative’s consumer Web site at http://www.networkadvertising.org/consumer/.

Do Not Track

We do not track you over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.

Wireless Addresses

If the e-mail address you provide to us is a wireless e-mail address, you agree to receive messages at such address from the Company (unless and until you have elected not to receive such messages by following the instructions in the Right to Opt In and Opt Out section above).  You understand that your wireless carrier’s standard rates apply to these messages, and that you may change your mind at any time by following the instructions in the Right to Opt In and Opt Out section above.  You represent that you are the owner or authorized user of the wireless device on which messages will be received, and that you are authorized to approve the applicable charges.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may be able to review and/or correct the Personal Information (not including any content or reviews that you have submitted to the Web Sites) that is stored in your user account that you may have created on our Web Sites, and, if applicable, you may be able to do so by visiting a “My Profile” or similar area of your account on the Web Sites. In such event, we will send you a copy of the Personal Information we may have on file in your user account, if any, and we will endeavor to respond to any request you may make to access, update or delete your information as soon as practicable.  Before we are able to provide you with any information, correct any inaccuracies or delete any information, however, we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us to respond to your request.

 Security

We will take reasonable steps to protect the security and integrity of all Personal Information provided to us via our Web Sites.  However, due to the inherent nature of the Internet as an open global communications vehicle, we cannot guarantee that information, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our system or otherwise in our care, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others, such as hackers.

If you contact us by e-mail or a “contact us” or similar feature on our Web Sites, you should be aware that your transmission might not be secure.  A third party could view information you send by these methods in transit.

You may be able to create an account on our Web Sites with a username and password. If so, you are responsible for maintaining the strict confidentiality of your account password, and you shall be responsible for any access to or use of the Web Sites by you or any person or entity using your password, whether or not such access or use has been authorized by or on behalf of you. You agree to immediately notify us of any unauthorized use of your password or account or any other breach of security. We will not be responsible or liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with this provision, nor will we have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors or unauthorized acts of third parties during or after transmission.

In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your Personal Information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development.  If a notification is appropriate, we would endeavor to do so as promptly as possible under the circumstances, and, if we have your e-mail address, we may notify you by e-mail.  You consent to our use of e-mail as a means of such notification. 

Consent to Processing

By providing Personal Information to our Web Sites, you understand and consent to the collection, maintenance, processing and transfer of such information in and to the United States and other countries and territories.

Third-Party “Linked-To” Web Sites

When you are on our Web Sites you may have the opportunity to visit, or link to, other sites not operated by us.  These sites may collect Personal Information from and about you.  Company does not control such web sites and is not responsible for the privacy and information practices of these sites. This Privacy Policy does not address the privacy and information practices of those other Web sites.

California Privacy Rights

Under the California “Shine The Light” law, California residents may request certain information with respect to any personally identifiable information that may be shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like to request such information, please see How to Contact Us below.

Children’s Privacy

Because we are a nonprofit, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act does not apply to us. Nonetheless, the Sites are intended only for users 13 years of age and older. We do not knowingly collect information from children.

International Users

This Site is hosted and operated in the United States. If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that you are transferring your personal data to the United States, which does not have the same data protection laws as the EU and by providing your personal data you consent to:

  • The use of your personal data for the uses identified above in accordance with this Privacy Policy; and
  • The transfer of your personal data to the United States as indicated above. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change or update this Privacy Policy, or any other of our policies or practices, at any time, and will notify users of our Web Sites by posting such changed or updated Privacy Policy on this page.  Any changes or updates will be effective immediately upon posting to the Web Sites.  Under certain circumstances, we may also elect to notify you of changes or updates to our Privacy Policy by additional means, such as posting a notice on the front page of our Web Sites or sending you an e-mail.

How to Contact Us

177 East 87th Street, Suite 501, New York, NY 10128

phone: 212 257 4906

info@nvld.org

Last Updated: 7/20/2016